A study of puzzle of the term premium in the term structure of interest rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOTA Hiroshi  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (50454989)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融論 / アセット・プライシング
Research Abstract
We carried out investigations into solving a puzzle of the term premium in the term structure of interest rates. We identified Japanese macroeconomics shocks using a structural vector autoregression model with consideration for structural changes. Next, we examined whether the relation between the term spread and the future economic activity is related to the monetary policy or not. We examined whether the Japanese macroeconomics shocks explain the term premium or not. Our results suggest that the relation between macroeconomic shocks and the term premium might change after structural change.