Imperfectly substitutable public good and group size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Keisuke  Mie University, 人文学部, 講師 (40455069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公共財 / 税競争
Research Abstract
Following the research plan, we analyze the relationship between the provision of an imperfectly substitutable public good and the group size. We also consider the effect of taxation methods on social welfare by applying the point of focus in this research to the tax competition theory. Furthermore, we discuss the object function of the governments in the tax competition framework. These findings were published in academic journals or presented at academic conferences.