Statistical analysis of real-estate market data using a large-scale database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2010)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2009)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masakazu  Chiba Institute of Technology, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (00462169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90450163)
TANOKURA Youko  統計数理研究所, リスク解析戦略研究センター, 研究員 (60425832)
SATO Seisho  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (60280525)
KITAGAWA Genshiro  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構, 機構長 (20000218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイナンス / 金融論 / 経済統計学 / 統計数学 / 不動産データベース / J-REIT / 投資法人債 / 信用リスク
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to have developed the method of selecting the data item that contributes to the solution of the problem from a large-scale database. As an example, what factor influenced the pricing based on the information of the real-estate property that the J-REIT investment corporation owned was analyzed by using a variety of statistical methods. How the credit risk was reflected by paying attention to the financial data of the corporation that issued the investment corporation bonds as an approach for the credit risk evaluation, and estimating the implied default probability and the recovery rate based on the market price was clarified.