Shaping of Japanese modern banking and the international feature : Comparing with the American national banking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HOTORI Eiji  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50432068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融史 / 銀行業 / 国際比較 / 国立銀行 / 国法銀行 / プルーデンス原理 / 経済史 / 日米比較
Research Abstract
This research project explored how Japanese modern banking system had been shaped since the Meiji Restoration. In the basis of domestic and international historical materials, we found the interesting fact that American and Scottish system gave influential effects to Japanese banking in various ways. Therefore, this finding urges us to rethink the previous negative image of the banking system in prewar Japan.