Development of the electricity supply industry and establishment of the insulator industry in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Hidetoshi  九州大学, 附属図書館付設記録資料館, 准教授 (90376575)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電力業 / 碍子 / 猪苗代水力電気 / 太刀川平治 / 仙石貢 / 豊川良平 / 三菱 / 日本陶器 / 長距離送電 / 田健治郎 / 香蘭社 / 籠橋休兵衛 / 陶磁器業 / 発電所 / 経済史 / 経営史
Research Abstract
This project is analysis of the relationship between modern electricity supply industry and traditional ceramics industry in Japan. In particular, I have surveyed the Inawashiro Hydro-Electric Power Co, which was a company that sent the electric power from Fukushima to Tokyo for the first time. Insulators which imported by the company was defective because they were deceived by foreign engineers. Therefore, the localization of insulators had been hurry in Japan.