Project/Area Number |
21730277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地方名望家 / 地方資産家 / 地域経済 / 「地方名望家的投資行動」 / 地域間比較 / 人の移動 / 地域振興 / 「地方工業化」 / 地域間比較史 / 投資行動 / 経済発展 / 地域経済の斜陽化 / 近代日本 / 場所請負商人 / 蝦夷地防備 / 多角化 / 藩権力との癒着 |
Research Abstract |
This research is a comparative one among regional economies in modern Japan with the focus on the activities of regional magnets. In the less developed regions, regional magnets tried to foster the economic development in their home. However, they failed because of outflows of accumulated capital and populations. In developing region, the investments by the regional magnets had fostered the development of the regional economies until 1920.After 1920, the regional magnets were demanded to investment, but they weren' t able to do that.