Rises and Falls of Linen Industries in Eighteenth-Century Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Izumi  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (20440216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリネン / イギリス綿業 / アイルランド / アメリカ植民地 / 工業化 / 商人 / 消費 / グローバル・ヒストリー / リネン業 / 重商主義政策 / イギリス / アメリカ村民地 / 紡績 / 織布 / イギリス重商主義政策 / 模倣
Research Abstract
This research considers the following questions : 1) what kinds of textiles were consumed in the British colonial Americas, 2) merchants who dealt in linens played what roles toward the production side, and 3) Irish linen yarns were used in production of what kinds of linens. It can be apprehended that the Lancashire linen Industry(the British embryonic cotton industry) developed in a complicated international linkage of rises and falls of linen industries, such as those of Ireland and of various areas in continental Europe as well as calico industry of India, in stead of understanding it within the conventional framework of independently industrialised Britain.