Comparative Business History of National Policy Concerns : Taiwan Development Company and Nanyo Development Company, 1936-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionFerris University (2010)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nao  Ferris University, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (90350412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国策会社 / 経営史 / 経済史 / 企業金融 / 資本市場 / 戦時経済 / 台湾拓殖 / 南洋拓殖
Research Abstract
This research project primarily intends to develop comparative analyses of national policy concerns under the wartime economy in Japan. We select Taiwan Development Company (TDC) and Nanyo Development Company (NDC) as research samples, and analyze them from the viewpoint of comparative business history. This procedure is characterized as a pilot study for more broad-based comparative analyses with a lot of national policy concerns such as South Manchuria Railway, Toyo Development Company, and so forth.
To complete the project above, we set a research agenda as follows,
(a) To advance the analyses of TDC, focusing on the process of the issuance of corporate bond,
(b) To collect and analyze the fundamental data about NDC, that is, financial statements, lists of large shareholders and directors, and stock prices,
(c) To make a comparative analysis between TDC and NDC.
As for (a), we published two journal papers, which revealed the process of the preparation for the issuance of corporate bond by TDC. As for (b), we have almost finished constructing the database of many aspects of the management of NDC. As for (c), we have completed two papers and now preparing for submission to academic journals. One paper makes a comparative analysis between TDC and NDC focusing on the aspect of corporate finance, and the other shed light on the internal capital market of NDC.