Historical Analysis of Technological Knowledge Creation within An Organization : The Japanese Electric Industry in Pre-world War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kazuhisa  岡山商科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (80330538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術的知識 / 技術系職員 / 工員 / 相互作用 / 組織内相互作用 / 仕様化 / 労働者 / 技 / 知識創造 / 言語化 / 技術者 / 職位
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze the technological knowledge-creation process within a firm in Pre-world War II and finds the following facts.(1) The duties of engineers, who graduated from higher education institution, were to create quantitative information about artifact and to supervise workers. In their performing the former, engineers made use of"knowing how"they had learned at school.(2) Workers, using skills through experience on the job, created unique technological information that engineers could not do.(3) Engineers and workers were in a complementary relation for technological knowledge creation.