The Role of the Modern Silver Market under the International Gold Standard in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKansai University (2011)
Matsuyama University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takeshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10412420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金為替本位制 / 銀市場 / 国際金本位制 / 横浜正金銀行 / アジア間貿易 / 国際銀行業 / イングランド銀行 / インド省 / 銀ブローカー / 銀本位制 / ロンドン金融市場 / 小額貨幣 / フンディ / 在来金融 / ロンドン銀市場 / 金銀比価 / 香港上海銀行 / ロスチャイルド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to analyze how the modern silver market contributed the economic development in Asia before 1913.During the three years of the project, I have analyzed that the silver standard in Hong Kong before 1913 and how the activities of the Yokohama Specie Bank contributed the economic development of the British India and Japan. These topics, the activities of the traditional financial merchants and brokers in Asia, the role of the Bank of England and the Indian Office in London silver market and the systems of the local silver markets in Asia, were not still finished. After ending the project, I continue to research these topics.