The factor of restoration-of-confidence and corporate evaluation in the regional company which caused the scandal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Kitami  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90455626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域企業 / 不祥事 / ブランド / 企業不祥事 / 信頼 / ロイヤルティ / ブログ / 信頼回復 / 企業評価 / 社会関係資本 / 広報
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of this research that we discuss the factor which achieves restoration of confidence in the regional company which caused the scandal. Although the condition maintenance(an apology, recurrence preventive measures, governance reconstruction, etc.) for achieving restoration of confidence is necessities at worst, it is suggested that the important thing is the construction of the social capital as a base of restoration of confidence. Moreover, the importance of raising customer loyalty is also suggested.