Building a Theoretical Model on Strategic Disability Management in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAURA Yasunari  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (00340216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords障害管理 / 障害マネジメント(disability management) / 障害(碍)者雇用 / 中途障害者 / 障害管理(disability management) / 米国ADA法(Americans with Disabilities Act) / 合理的な配慮(reasonable accommodation) / 障害者の雇用差別 / 多様性マネジメント(diversity management) / 障害管理(disability managenment)
Research Abstract
In this research we investigated the trend of court judges about the duties of employer to give chance for workers with disabilities in Japan referring to' reasonable care (reasonable accommodation)' approach in U. S. ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990)and discussed about management models to examine the employment of disabled persons, while we pointed out strategically incorporating disability management under diversity management in some cases of Japanese IT companies which had supported telecommuting for workers with disabilities.