Study for Human resource for Orphan Drug Development and Rare Disease (NANBYO) Research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (00361676)
Research Collaborator YOSHIZAWA Go  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (19526677)
TERADA Yoh  特定非営利活動法人知的財産研究推進機構(PRIPTokyo)プロジェクトメンバー, 特定非営利活動法人ASrid
MASATOSHI Iwasaki  特定非営利活動法人知的財産研究推進機構(PRIPTokyo)プロジェクトメンバー, 特定非営利活動法人ASrid
KUNIHIRO Nishimura  特定非営利活動法人知的財産研究推進機構(PRIPTokyo)プロジェクトメンバー, 特定非営利活動法人ASrid
MASASHI Suganuma  一般社団法人こいのぼり, 特定非営利活動法人ASrid
TARO Inaba  一般社団法人こいのぼり, 特定非営利活動法人ASrid
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords希少・難治性疾患 / 患者(会・協議会) / 中間機関・組織 / 国際連携 / 研究協力・連携 / 希少疾病用医薬品 / (大学発)ベンチャー企業 / 人材 / 患者 / 新薬承認プロセス / 人財 / 希少性疾病用医薬品 / 新規市場開拓 / 新薬承認・販売プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is focusing to all human recourses / stakeholders related to orphan drug/rare disease (NANBYO) area. The purpose of this research is study for the importance of collaboration and corporation among them and development of concrete way for providing valuable knowledge about this field.
In this research, the team had considered; 1) the survey for NANBYO patients and patient groups in Japan, 2) Study for rare disease situation in the US. The team has also considered; 3) organizing the international conference (International Conference for Rare Disease and Orphan Drugs), 4) organizing workshop for all stakeholders in this field, and 5) establishment Patient Advocacy organizations (for specific disease and for all NANBYO area). Almost of these activities are the first challenges in Japan, and increasing valuable opportunities to connect with/among all stakeholders.