Research Network and Innovation US and Japan Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  一橋大学, イノベーション研究センター, 准教授 (90530080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイノベーション / 半導体レーザー / ネットワーク / 日米比較 / 研究者ネットワーク / 半導体レーザ / 日米比較研究 / 特許分析 / 論文分析
Research Abstract
This project explored the relationship between research networks and innovations in the U. S. and Japan in the field of laser diodes based on patent and bibliographic analysis and interviews. It observed that the research networks highly developed in the U. S. and many of the technological innovations were developed through the networks. The networks were very sporadic and not developed in Japan. R & D targets were channeled into small and niche markets in the U. S. through the well-developed research networks, but were concentrated into the same markets in Japan. The concentrated R & D targets promoted the development of basic technologies.