A Research on Conduct Code, Performance Evaluation, and Production System: Approach for fusion of engineering and accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40303581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原価管理 / 生産管理 / 原価計算 / 経営学 / 管理会計 / 業績評価 / セル生産 / ライン生産
Research Abstract
How much the production system is superior, it cannot show the effect if workers do not obey the conduct code. And an appropriate job performance evaluation index is required to lead the action of the worker follow the conduct code. Therefore, this study was intended to consider fitness among production system, conduct code, and the performance evaluation index. In almost all papers, the production system is explained in the engineering field. But I thought that by adding a viewpoint of the performance evaluation as a viewpoint it will became easy to explain the KAIZEN of the production system and relations of the profit logically. As result, I wrote four articles and published one book "detailed explanation Cost Management" (Dobunkan Publishing). And after finished this project supported by this grant, 2013school year, I am preparing for collaboration paper based on the result of the research with Jeffery K. Liker of University of Michigan.