Research on Management of Internationalization and Diversification of R & D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Atsuo  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30363899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経営 / 経営戦略 / 技術経営
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify about the relevance of internationalization of R & D and technological diversification. From a large sample of Japanese electronics corporations, it was shown that the number of foreign R & D units was increasing mainly on Asia in recent years. Moreover, the firm which advances diversification of R & D positively tended to locate the foreign R & D unit in more various countries.