Theoretical and experimental inquiry on efficiency, market and technology from the view of new institutional theories of organization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Noboru  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (10347263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords効率性 / 合理性 / 制度派組織論 / 経営学方法論 / フィールドリサーチ / 新制度派 / 人工物 / 経営戦略 / 制度 / 実践 / 市場 / イノベーション / 官僚制 / IT経営力 / 解釈 / マネジメント / 戦略
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to rethink the concept of “efficiency” from the sociology of institution or market, and to develop the new perspective for the rationality of the firm that is escaped from previously perspective for business administration. The final achievement of this study is to broaden theoretical discussion for methodology, and to gain concrete implications thought intensive field researches.