Theoretical and empirical research about enterprise risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (30403223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords全社的リスクマネジメント(ERM) / ファイナンス / 保険 / 株式市場 / 企業価値 / 東日本大震災 / リスクマネジメント / 企業不動産(CRE) / 企業不動産戦略(CRE) / 株価パフォーマンス
Research Abstract
In this research, I examined "enterprise risk management," which is a comprehensive risk management strategy, in terms of theory and practice. As a result, I found as follows :(1) ERM must be designed as introducing companies can maximize its value. For this, it is essential to involve senior executives in ERM project.(2) Firm value in the companies which go ahead with ERM aggressively, on average, increases.(3) The companies which fail to establish ERM, or those with internal control deficiencies have significantly higher risk.