A comparative study on transformation and determinant factors of internal labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2011)
The University of Tokushima (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40508462)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業内労働市場 / 人材マネジメント(人的資源管理) / ソーシャル・キャピタル(社会関係資本) / 雇用区分 / 転換制度 / 公正性 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 人材マネジメント / 内的整合性 / HRポリシー / 比較対象 / 人材ポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
This study mainly focused on full time employees about the determinant factors of internal labor market using an archival data and an original data. We found the internal labor market depends on a strategy and job characteristics in a company and the number of employment categories for both full time and temporary workers was determined by the labor union. On the other hand, from the view of workers side, it is important how a company sets the way to changes their career beyond employment categories to the moral for workers, because changing employment categories has effect the cognitions on the comparison of their compensations, promotions, and fairness.