Determinants of MNCs' performance in transition economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Naoki  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50448817)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経営 / 移行経済 / 制度理論 / 経営資源 / 中国 / 日本企業 / 企業家精神
Research Abstract
This study explored factors that affect the performance of multinational corporations operating in transition economies where the reform from a planned to market economy is under way. This study showed that resources owned by multinational corporations improve their performance in transition economies. It also showed that institutions such as underdeveloped legal institutions, interference by local governments, and the degree of marketization affect the performance of multinational corporations. In addition, the study indicated that these institutions moderate the effect of the resources on the performance.