An Investigation of the Effectiveness and Limitation of the Strategy to Construct Niche Markets
Project/Area Number |
21730312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Takatoshi Tohoku Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (20285654)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経営戦略 / 隙間市場 / 持続的競争優位 / 資源基盤 / ニッチ戦略 / 適合性 / 独自性 / 持続性 / カテゴリー・キラー / 競争優位 |
Research Abstract |
The source of competitive advantages of the companies that construct the niche markets and retain the high market shares the re was investigated. Through the case study of several Japanese companies in the food and soft drink industries. it has been found that the companies that focus (heir business to narrow areas and well integrate the strengths of several value-adding activities were succeed to build up their sustained competitive advantages.