the dynamic model of the development in the regional aircraft maker : a comparative study of the aircraft industry of Japan, Brazil, and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2011)
Meikai University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Reiko  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30409627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイノベーション / リージョナル・ジェット / 後発戦略 / 発展モデル / 航空機産業 / 経営戦略
Research Abstract
In this project, a comparative study of the aircraft companies of Japan, Brazil, and Canada was conducted for the purpose of clarifying the dynamic model of the development in the aircraft manufacturing industry. The development of these companies, which all began around the same period, consisted of three specific phases respectively. Moreover, an analysis of the internal and external development factors was conducted. Through interviews and literature research, the construction of a theoretic model was attempted. Part of the outcome of this project was summarized in several papers, and reported in academic meetings.