Research of digital content platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IKUINE Fumihiko  Bunkyo Gakuin University, 経営学部, 准教授 (10377046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / 技術経営 / コンテンツ / ソフトウェア開発 / 国際比較 / プラットフォーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study will encourage the development of industries that provide digital content. Also it is aimed to clarify the basis and conditions which make these industries to become a competitive global industry. For the purposes of this study, we research the domestic home video game industry, animation industry. The research methods are company interviews, collecting primary data, and research workshops. As a results of the study, the activities of individual companies and creative work there is the most important, of course. Nevertheless, the effort required to support them beyond the enterprise, as well.