The diffusion process of common understanding of new human resource management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TERAHATA Masahide  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20328644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人事制度 / 人的資源管理 / 普及プロセス
Research Abstract
This research constructed a framework of diffusion of a human resource management system. This research found (1) the role of institutional isomorphism and social network during the inter-firm diffusion process, (2) the role of purposes other than original purposes of a new human resource management system during the intra-firm diffusion process and (3) the significance of interpretation of the meaning for new human resource management system during both the inter-firm diffusion process and the intra-firm diffusion process.