the direction of R&D and the characteristics of technology network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Naoko  Meiji Gakuin University, 経済学部, 専任講師 (30535381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / ネットワーク / 半導体デバイス / 研究開発
Research Abstract
This research focuses on top ten semiconductor firms in US, Korea, and Japan and analyzes their 1990s' US patent data. The result suggests the following two points. The first is that firms pursuing to diversify their R&D targets are likely to lengthen the lead time. However, the diversification of R&D targets enables organizations to accumulate various technology seeds and to enhance the survival rate in the long run even under the volatile circumstances.