Product Architecture, Core competence and Information Technology : An International Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
PARK Youngwon  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (90526485)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords製品アーキテクチャ / コア・コンピタンス / 情報システム / 日本企業 / 韓国企業 / リンケージコンピタンス / 自動車産業 / エレクトロニクス産業
Research Abstract
This study is an international comparative study to analyze relationships among product Architecture, Core competence, and Information Technology. As a representative performance, I published "Building Network Capabilities in Turbulent Competitive Environments : Practices of Global Firms from Korea and Japan"(Taylor & Francis LLC, 2012) and "Product architecture, organizational capabilities and IT integration for competitive advantage"(International Journal of Information Management, 2012), etc. In this research, a typology of IT system configurations is presented based on (1) the degree of IT integration between assembly makers and suppliers and (2) the structure of product design information(i. e., product architecture). Results of this study suggest that Korean firms accomplish a greater level of IT integration compared to the other Japanese firms and thus attain better market performance. Furthermore, this research suggests a new concept of IMIS(Integrated Manufacturing Information System). In this sense, this study offers valuable insight on effective IT integration strategy for competitive advantage in the global market.