Ownership and Control of Indian Zaibatsu Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANDEL BishwaRaj  Kanagawa University, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (70523827)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインド財閥 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / ピラミッド型 / 所有と経営 / 企業経営 / 家族経営
Research Abstract
This is the research of Indian Zaibatsu industries, focusing to the Ownership and Control of Indian Zaibatsu companies. Concretely, it was able to clarify that the "Ownership and control" are still attached together. However, expanding of the business scale and diversifying, the Zaibatsu seems to shifting modern management policy with appointing a lot of Professional Managers.
In other word, it has not separated the ownership and management, Zaibatsu Still controls the family members. And in the future it is needed to research about the managerial system of Indian Zaibatsu, originality of this research is to clarify the ownership, rule and the management system of an Indian Zaibatsu.