Creative Management in Advertising Agencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Yusuke  Kyoto Sangyo University, 経営学部, 准教授 (60410255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / 広告会社 / クリエイティブ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to reveal the factors for the better creative management in advertising agencies. As a result of the research, we found that in Japan : (1) the quality and/or ability of the creative person is evaluated by professionals who judge the advertisement which that creative person produced or directed. (2) the creative management is made with no certain plan, and whether the creative management is worked or not do not have much impact on the achievement of the agency, such as sales or awards.