Corporate Governance Applied to Japanese Hospital Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Megumi  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80513192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病院経営 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 非営利組織 / トップ・マネジメント / パフォーマンス / National Health Service / Foundation Trust / Primary Care Trust / NHS / NH
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the advanced governance systems in Japanese hospitals first introduced by the British National Health Service(NHS) in the 2000s and to identify their academic and practical implications for hospital management in Japan. Japanese hospitals tend to have a deficit balance and often provide inefficient medical services to patients. Thus, drastic management reforms need to be implemented in Japanese hospitals. On the other hand, hospitals in British began providing good medical care to patient after Tony Blair implemented the NHS plan in 2000 which led to an increase in healthcare expenditure and improvement of the medical delivery system. Secondary hospitals make greater efforts to facilitate stakeholders' participation on the managing board. The number of medical staff members in primary services is increasing. In this qualitative study, I conducted several interviews in British hospitals and identified some implications of the new systems for both private and public hospitals in Japan. I observed better transparency and more active stakeholder' participation in boards in secondary hospitals(foundation trusts). On the other hand I found that medical doctors in clinic receive huge financial and nonfinancial incentives.