The dynamism of inherent management paradigm shifts and value creations from alliances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShiga University (2010-2011)
Kyushu International University (2009)
Principal Investigator
CHEN Yunju  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアライアンス / レッツノート / 価値創造 / パナソニック / 経営パラダイム / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 組織間関係論 / 経営学 / パソコン / 戦略的集約化 / 組織間関係 / ネットワーク分析 / 創生21 / 取引関係
Research Abstract
This research introduced quantitative and qualitative methods to explore the process that how company conducts a shift of its inherent management paradigm and rebuilds its competitive advantages via alliances. Especially, the case of Panasonic’s mobile PC was examined. The results revealed the process and factors which Panasonic developed its PC technologies from alliances and internalized with its inherent resources. In addition, the shift of Panasonic’s management paradigm was visualized and investigated by social network analysis. Furthermore, the interactions of the former process and Panasonic’s management paradigm shift were analyzed.