History of Workshop management system of iron and steel industry in Japan-The Study of Contemporary History by the Oral Record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKochi Junior College
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroyuki  高知短期大学, 社会科学科, 准教授 (00508723)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 鉄鋼業 / 人事労務管理 / 能力主義管理 / 目標管理 / 業績管理 / 生産管理
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarified the change of management institutions of the shop floor around the 1960s through the case analysis of the major blast furnace manufacturer. Firstly, a functional viewpoint came to be thought as important in job design. Even low class administrator comes to take roles of cost management and the quality control. Secondly, in order to evaluate such a flexible way of working, the competence rank system was introduced. Finally, management of the section performance by management by objectives is introduced, and each administrator was asked more active efforts. It is considered that the construction of rules which have institutional complementarities directly connected to the shop flower management system of the present Japanese steel industry.