An Economic Analysis of Competition and Cooperation in an Insurance Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Mahito  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50346904)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保険 / 競争 / 協調 / 経済分析
Research Abstract
This research analyzed an insurance market in which both competition and cooperation exists by microeconomic theory. There are mainly three contributions from this research. First, this research derived economic model including both competition and cooperation. Second, this research shed light on the mechanism how to derive competition and cooperation in an insurance market. Third, this research built the theory to explain the actual insurance market coexisting competition and cooperation.