Consumer Behavior Based on Product Evolution and Diffusion Life Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Toru  作新学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70337426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライフサイクル / イノベーション / 民生用エレクトロニクス製品 / 購買行動 / 耐久消費財 / 製品世代進化 / 新規購買 / リピート購買 / 買い増し / 買い替え / 製品イノベーション / 工程イノベーション
Research Abstract
This research proposes a new life cycle model, which called Product Evolution and Diffusion Life Cycle (PED-Life Cycle). The purpose of this research is to explain the link between the innovation and the consumer behavior. Consumer durables such as TV and PC are selected to testify the effectiveness the proposed model which includes the adoption and repeat purchases.