Project/Area Number |
21730343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Shizuoka University (2011) Tokyo University of Science (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHI Yumi 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40453823)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 消費者行動 / 購買意思決定 / 社会学 / 社会系心理学 / 経済統計学 / 行動学 / 食品 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, the production of vegetables has fallen from the latter half of the 1980's because of decreasing of agriculture workers. On the other hand, the amount of imported vegetable has increased, because the price of imported vegetables is cheap and the stable supply of them is possible. However, in recent years, the consumers have become increasingly aware of problem related to safety of food like chemical levels in imported vegetables, therefore, needs of domestic vegetable have risen. This paper analyzed purchasing behaviors of domestic vegetables and imported vegetables through two questionnaire surveys in Japan.