Coordination and corporate boundaries in business networks of innovative SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoritoshi  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30366900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマーケティング / イノベーション / 中小企業 / 企業間ネットワーク / 企業境界 / コーディネーション / 商学 / 企業間関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to explore how inter-organizational network formation and management of innovative small and mid-sized enterprises (SMEs) influenced their innovativeness and knowledge accumulation. In addition, I was interested in how innovative SMEs mobilized and utilized resources and capabilities of organizations the SMEs transacted with. My research showed that the innovative SMEs I focused on tended to utilize resources and capabilities of their partners in proactive ways, and to combine these outside resources and capabilities with resources and capabilities within the SMEs in creative and productive manners. In order to achieve that, the SMEs also tended to build strong relationships with a few major firms the SMEs had partnerships with, while they had weak ties with firms in different industries and/or research institutes. Through the research, it was also observed that innovativeness and network formation of the SMEs depended on personal capabilities