The influence of anti-Japanese sentiment on consumer behavior in the US, China, Korea and Taiwan and more effective marketing tools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
PARK JeongSoo  Waseda University, 商学学術院, 助手 (60507870)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消費者行動 / 反日感情 / 敵対心 / 消費者エスノセントリズム / 原産国 / 敵対心(ANIMOSITY) / カントリー・オブ・オリジン / 中国消費者 / アメリカ消費者 / 韓国消費者 / 台湾消費者 / エスノセントリズム
Research Abstract
As the main result of research, reconstruction of the concepts relevant to anti-Japanese sentiment was performed. The finding of this research is Anti-Japanese sentiment carried out the actual condition check from a consumer viewpoint of a Japanese main export country. The results suggest that the new analysis framework is a reliable measure across the Japanese principal-exporting-countries and afford some evidence of validity as well. The results provide useful insights for academic researchers as well as managers of global brand.