The Interaction of Rational and Irrational Buying-Information processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIN Kyunghyun  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助手 (40508206)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非合理的購買 / 環境的要因 / 非合理的購買情報処理
Research Abstract
This research proposed that consumer behaviors are often made irrationally and are affected by the environmental cues. And it provided a dynamic analysis of the simultaneous influence of rational evolution for a product and the environmental cues in the information processes. It is fruitful to move away from the traditional perspective on consumer choice based on purely economic rationality. It is expected that future research will put greater emphasis on the interaction between rational and irrational buying information processes.