Project/Area Number |
21730348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2011) Tokai Gakuen University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 非対称市場情報 / 広告 / 消費者保護 / シグナリング / 品質保証 / 商学 / 非対称情報 |
Research Abstract |
It has been a conflictive matter whether the advertising is, in nature, informative or not. Theoretically, the signaling model, which was launched by Michel Spence in 1973 and applied to advertising by Kihlstrom and Riordan in 1984, is assumed to be a strong rationale for advertising to be informative. But it is not supported empirically enough in 2012, today. This research program tried to establish an easy and correct empirical interpretation on quality-signaling-advertising theories. The major difficulty in empirical research for those theoretical models is identified, in this research program, as absence of corresponding data set with the multiple-stage structure of those theories. It is conquered by division of experimental research process. The divided fact-finding procedure, which proposed in parallel with division of empirical research process in this program, can be actually applied to find such advertisers that should be monitored by public authority, and also to find such consumers that should be instructed about hidden-quality signaling.