Project/Area Number |
21730350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Akinori Kansai University, 商学部, 専任講師 (10527112)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 書籍再販制度 / 返品制度 / 補填理論 / 再販売価格維持行為 / 垂直的結合 / 英国書籍再販制度 / キャンベル卿の裁定 / アルフレッド・マクミラン / ブック戦争 / 取次 / 制限的取引慣行 / 書店の機会主義的行動 / 書籍業界 / 再販制度 / NBA / 古典的再販理論 / 返品制 / Yamey / Andrews |
Research Abstract |
By making historical and theoretical analyses of resale price maintenance (RPM) in the book trade in Japan and British, it makes clear that RPM in the book trade is generally based on both vertical and horizontal agreements among publishers, wholesalers and retailers (booksellers), and the returns policy is necessary to maintain this system.