Theoretical and Empirical Study of Cross-Cultural Marketing Research Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hajime  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70351492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際マーケティング / リサーチ / 文化の相互浸透 / 動態的視角 / 国際マーケティング・リサーチ
Research Abstract
This study examines international marketing research methodology in terms of theoretical and empirical aspects. Theoretically, international marketing research methodology is critically reviewed under the condition of cultural inter-penetration. This leads to importance of the dynamic view of research. Empirically, comparative study between Japan and China is conducted on values, environment orientation and determinant factors of purchase. Especially, the relationship between income and determinant factors of purchase are analyzed with dynamic perspective.