Project/Area Number |
21730353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIGO Masahide 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10340746)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 鉄道 / 産業組織 / 民営化 / 安全性 / 鉄道事業 / ネットワーク / 英国鉄道 / 鉄道規制局 / ネットワークレール / 交通経済学 / ネットワーク・レール / CTRL / クロスレール / 設備投資 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we analysed the solution of the optimal industrial organisation according to the market environment of each country from the viewpoint of economics for the railway business of Japan and European major powers where privatisation progressed. As a result, in re-organisation of the railway business, it was provided that the organisation separation depending on the urgency of the infrastructure construction is important, that the organisation separation had a negative effect through the increase of the transaction costs between railway companies and that a design of the industrial organisation depending on a national railway network scale was necessary.