Effects of Attribute Reduction and Attribute Value Reduction Consumer Preference
Project/Area Number |
21730355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University (2010-2011) Nakamura Gakuen College (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 市場参入 / 属性ブランド / 新製品 / 属性 / ブランド / 属性削減 / 成熟市場 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to illuminate the effects of "attribute reduction" and "attribute value reduction" on consumer preferences for products or services newly introduced to mature markets. Hypotheses related to factors including "importance of attributes reduced,""complexity of existing products or services," and "number of alternatives" were examined in some experiments.