Analysis of the Communication Effect of Balanced Scorecard Implementation in Japanese Companies
Project/Area Number |
21730357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バランスト・スコアカード / 実証研究 / 会計学 / 管理会計 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we proposed the subject regarding Balanced Scorecard (BSC) through a review of previous researches. For the proposal, we revealed the determinants to which BSC is adopted Japanese manufactures by quantitative researches. Then in these empirical researches, we have had two implications. One is BSC has the negative effects on financial performance directly. The other effect is the positive impact on the investment of intangible assets indirectly. Moreover, we had the field studies and discussed the management regarding the relationship between financial and non-financial indicators in business.