The Fundamental Research on the empirical accounting study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumihiko  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10329691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実証的会計研究 / 財務データ / 利益調整の手法 / 実体的利益調整 / 会計的利益調整 / 利益調整 / 会計発生高 / 実体的行動 / 会計的行動 / 業種分類
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the characteristic of the data used by te empirical accounting study in Japan. I investigated the point that had to be noted about the matter that should be considered in the empirical accounting study. In addition, I examined the method of earnings management based on the result. As a result, it is concluded that manager combines the method of earnings management.