Empirical studies to determine whether or not intangible assets should be capitalized.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Isamu  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 准教授 (40435300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords研究開発費 / 利益調整 / R&D / 無形資産 / 広告宣伝費
Research Abstract
In this study, we looked for evidence to determine whether or not intangible assets should be capitalized. The results are as follows : (1)The R&D cost by only firm which has a lot of intangible assets is effective, for a duration of 4 years. Contrastively, we could not find any cost effectiveness for advertisements. (2) Only when the proportion of a R&D budget is over 5% of sales, managers who are faced with the pressure to attain the earnings benchmark are likely to cut the R&D expenditure.