Building a New Theory of Service Target Costing : Based Mainly on Empirical Researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yukihiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80432053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサービス / 開発 / 改善 / 原価企画 / 会計行動 / 情報技術 / 実証研究 / 原価管理 / 原価計算 / 生産性 / 会計技術 / 行動観察 / 質問調査 / 経営科学技術 / 会計学 / 管理会計 / 戦略的コストマネジメント / 経営学 / サービス開発
Research Abstract
A new successful Japanese practice was discovered in this research. The practice is about service target costing, including 4 types of activities ; (1) the Sciences of Effectiveness, (2) the Sciences of Efficiency, (3) the Arts of Effectiveness-Efficiency Integration, and (4) Service Evolutions. Furthermore, this research identified some interesting accounting practices in Japanese service organizations, and proposed conceptual models about new accounting information technologies for better practices.