Study on the international consensus-building on revenue recognition principles
Project/Area Number |
21730365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グローバル・ガバナンス / 収益認識 / 国際レジーム / 業績報告 / 正統性 / 測定モデル / 資産・負債アプローチ / 配分モデル / 説明責任 / 基準間競争 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I examined the legitimacy of IASB(International Accounting Standards Board) from the perspective of global governance. And, I explained the history of revenue recognition principles, and clarified the problem of revenue recognition principle which had an effect on recent financial crises.