The influence of the tax management of financial reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010)
Yamaguchi University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KOMETANI Kenji  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90432731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords財務会計 / 税金 / 税務会計 / 会計学
Research Abstract
This study investigated the influence of the tax management on the financial reporting. Two main findings are obtained from this research. First, changes in the annual effective tax rate are persistent for future earnings, and stock prices fail to fully reflect the persistence. Second, although companies might achieve a reduction the annual effective tax rate by getting the tax benefits (e.g. R&D tax credits), I could not observe the explicit evidence that they would change the existing investment plan for the purpose of getting the tax benefits.