The research of corporatisation and the change in funding system in Japanese local public universities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KITA Tsutomu  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30423966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公会計 / 公共経営 / 公立大学法人化 / 高等教育財政 / 地方財政 / 公立大学法人 / 予算配分 / 運営費交付金 / 地方自治体 / 独立行政法人 / 会計学 / 高等教育
Research Abstract
This research is focused on the corporatization and the change in funding systems in Japanese local public universities. The funding system in Japanese local public university corporations changed from a part of local government budget to the rump sum grants system. The characteristic of grants system for local public universities is various and reflect the policy of local government.