The Comparative Study of the IFRS Adoption between Japan and Germany : Standards applied for individual and consolidated financial statements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOSAKI Tomom  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70336072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際財務報告基準(IFRS) / ドイツ会計 / 連単分離 / IFRS / 国際会計基準審議会(IASB)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to explore and compare how Japan and Germany adopted the International Financial Reporting Standards(IFRS), especially focused on standards implemented in individual and consolidated financial statements. The adoption is analyzed by the three perceptions of government, standards setter and preparers. Through this research, I found that the positioning of accounting-related laws and the degree of protection of creditor, stockholder and investor were different between Japanese and German systems, and that the difference caused different approaches to adopting the IFRS of both countries. To a greater or lesser degree, different accounting treatments are required between individual and consolidated financial statements, and it is necessary to continue and observe this problem.